Conformément aux directives de la CNIL, pour poursuivre votre navigation dans de bonnes conditions vous devez accepter l'utilisation de Cookies sur notre site.

J'accepte

You cannot place a new order from your country. United States

NRACING - Chassis Katana 5"

781-NRACING-KATANA

New product

  • Full 3K Carbon Fiber
  • Frame size for 5" propellers (220mm)
  • The pod designed for 28mm size cameras
  • Camera angle : up to 90 degrees.
  • 3D printed flexible parts : vtx antenna and RX mount, camera sides grip
  • Thin arms, 8mm large 5mm thick
  • Designed for 4in1 ESC
  • FC mount 30x30
  • Motor mount pattern 22xx
  • Carbon weight : 73g
  • Totalweight (carbon + 3d print + screws): 96g

More details

No reward points for this product because there's already a discount.


More info

Katana FPV racing frame :

The Katana is our new race frame, it comes in a 5” and a 6” version.
It is the result of over 6 months of research and development with these ideas in mind:

  • Optimized airflow
  • Facilitate maintenance at racing events
  • Finding the right balance between weightlessness and aerodynamics without losing durability
  • And as always, an eye pleasing design

Features :

1. Optimized air flow : 

We made the decision to use slimmer arms in order to reduce drag resistance.
To keep robustness in the event of a crash, the arms are made out of 5mm thick quality carbon fiber.
Solid enough to handle crashes and flexible enough not to break.

For optimal aerodynamics, the lipo pack can be placed on top of the pod.

2. Convertible pod

We wanted a pod with two side plates to protect the electronics and the camera. Often pods designed like this are not very practical.

There are too many screws to unfasten and these pods detach themselves completely which in turn puts strain on the fpv systems wiring and the rest of the electronics.

To remedy this problem, we’ve created one of the first convertible pods.

How does it work ?

Couldn’t be simpler. Just unfasten the two screws at the back, push the pod forward and you can open it. To close, just do the same in reverse.



Does the pod stay in place in the event of a crash ?

Not a problem. Once the screws in the back are well fastened the pod reacts just like any other. Even with slightly loose screws, the friction between the carbon elements (arms, central plate) is enough to keep the pod together.



Is my camera well protected ? 

Yes, without a doubt. The lens is between two 3mm carbon plates and two horizontal standoffs.

We’ve got scientific proof! Nosedived it into a tree and all to report where the marks the quad made on the tree!

Pigtail / SMA extention :

In the back of the central plates, a space was kept in order to put a pigtail like the popular Tramp HV and TBS Unify pro or any other SMA type connector for your VTX antenna. We’ve made this space out of flexible 3d printed material so when a crash occurs, it will bend before your antenna rips off.

Designed for 4in1 ESC

4in1 ESC is recommanded, there is enought space under the 4in1 ESC to protect the electronic from any contact with the carbon.

You can also put your battery strap into this gap, easy to change when it breaks.

Includes

4 x 5mm carbon fiber arms (matte)

1 x 1.5mm carbon fiber top plate (matte)

2 x 3 mm side pod plate (matte)

2 x 2mm central plate

1 x VTX & RX antenna flexible 3D printed mount (red)

1 set of flexible 3d printed camera side grip (red)

4 x 16mm stainless steel screws (flat thin head)

4 x 12mm  stainless steel screws (flat thin head)

6 x 8mm stainless stree screws (rounded head)

3 x textured red aluminum standoff (30mm)

Carbon weight : 73g

Total frame weight (carbon + 3d print + fasteners) : 96g

- Maximum 2 stacked boards possible a PDB board + and FC board + a runcam split for exemple, wont FIT.
Best choice is : all in one FC+PDB+ESC+OSD or 4in1 ESC + FC board.

Not included :

- Thumb screws

- Electronic components

- M3 x 8mm screws to mount the motors, usually screws for 5mm thick arm doesn't come with your motors. We will try to add them to the kit

How to build it :

 

Reviews

No customer reviews for the moment.

Write a review

NRACING - Chassis Katana 5"

NRACING - Chassis Katana 5"

  • Full 3K Carbon Fiber
  • Frame size for 5" propellers (220mm)
  • The pod designed for 28mm size cameras
  • Camera angle : up to 90 degrees.
  • 3D printed flexible parts : vtx antenna and RX mount, camera sides grip
  • Thin arms, 8mm large 5mm thick
  • Designed for 4in1 ESC
  • FC mount 30x30
  • Motor mount pattern 22xx
  • Carbon weight : 73g
  • Totalweight (carbon + 3d print + screws): 96g

1 other product in the same category: